top of page

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your data is kept safe. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 12 July 2023.

What we do with your information

When you sign-up to our monthly newsletter, we collect the personal information you give us. This includes your name, country of residence, and email address. Having this information allows us to send you emails and newsletters.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • contact information including email address, address and phone number

  • information about your use of our site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources you access

  • information provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you register for our newsletter or make a booking

*Please note, we do not store any of our customers’ debit or credit card details 

 

Where we store your information

We store personal information on our database and with select third parties, as outlined below:

Wix

Sew Marinette is a Wix website. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Gmail

We use Gmail for all our company email. If you contact us, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform, and we use it to send out our marketing emails. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we store your name, address and email address (depending on what you share with us) on Mailchimp. We collect addresses (if you choose to provide it), so that we can send emails to people in specific parts of the world. You can unsubscribe from Mailchimp at any time but clicking the link in the footer of our marketing emails.

Digital and Search Engine Marketing

We share customer data with third parties, such as Google, to perform services on our behalf in relation to Digital and Search Engine Marketing.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We use your information to process and send out your online shop orders

  • We send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • In the future, we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

 

Security

We have in place all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and we are dedicated to keeping this safe. Keeping your data safe is something we are dedicated to. However, the internet is never totally secure and therefore we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically and sending us such information is entirely at your own risk. If we find there has been an unlawful data breach of sewmarinette.com’s database, or the databases of a third party data processor, we will report it to any relevant authorities within 72 hours, and we will also contact anybody whose data has been affected.

 

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on this website. Google Analytics has always exclusively used first party cookies to ensure reliable tracking and to protect visitor privacy. 

A cookie is a small file which websites can send to your computer and which helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. If we sell any or all of our business, then we may pass your personal information on to the buyer.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small administration fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding in relation to you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marie at cousettesdemarinette@gmail.com

bottom of page